The Sagemcom Group takes privacy and the protection of personal data very seriously. For this reason, the Sagemcom Group undertakes to process personal data in accordance with the applicable national regulations and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (General Data Protection Regulation or GPDR), which entered into force on 25 May 2018. In this respect, the Sagemcom Group has based its personal data protection policy (the Policy) on the principles set out in the GDPR and applicable national regulations.

The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about how the Sagemcom Group processes your personal data and ensures compliance with the GPDR.

We also invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of the companies of the Sagemcom Group.


Sagemcom only processes your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. Sagemcom does not process this data in a way that is incompatible with these purposes.

Under the GDPR, the main grounds for processing personal data are as follows:

a) the processing is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract: Sagemcom may be required to process your personal data for the performance of commitments entered into with the other party, the management of the contract, invoicing and monitoring of the contractual relationship; 

b) the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation: we are subject to certain legal requirements that may require us to process your personal data. We may also be required by law to disclose your personal data to a regulatory or law enforcement agency, in accordance with the GDPR and national laws;

c) the processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests: we or a third party must process your personal data for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, provided that we have established that your rights and freedoms do not prevail over these interests, including your right to the protection of your personal data;  

d) Consent: we may ask you, in certain circumstances, for your consent to the processing of your personal data in a particular way.


 
Business contacts

In the context of our contractual relations with our customers or suppliers (the "Co-contractors"), Sagemcom is required to collect and process personal data concerning its Co-contractors, employees, representatives and/or managers of the Co-contractors in order to enable it to manage the contractual relationship.

 In addition, Co-contractors and prospects may receive newsletters, invitations to events or commercial offers, in an exclusively professional context.  

Finally, Sagemcom may receive business cards from its Co-contractors or prospects. 

In this context, Sagemcom, as Data Controller, is required to implement a Data Processing, in compliance with the GDPR, the purposes of which are the management of Co-contractors or prospects (including for contact and communication purposes, the performance of contractual obligations, the management of the contract, invoices, accounting, the monitoring of the contractual relationship), and more generally the management of operations enabling it to communicate with them. 

 

Visitors to the Sagemcom.com website 

When using the website accessible at www.Sagemcom.com (the "Site"), Sagemcom may collect and process certain personal data concerning you in your capacity as a user of the Site. 

In this context, Sagemcom, as Data Controller, is required to implement a Data Processing, in compliance with the GDPR, whose purposes are to allow communication between you and Sagemcom (including the management and follow-up of contacts with visitors) and to manage the Site by carrying out statistical analysis of the use of the Site and market research. 

Regarding the cookies that are collected when you connect to the Site, we invite you to consult our Cookies policy. 

Sagemcom may also collect personal data about you when you apply online via the recruitment module. With regard to recruitment, we invite you to consult the personal data protection policy for candidates.


Personal data collected and processed in the contexts described in this Policy are stored for periods of time established in accordance with applicable national regulations and defined in the personal data processing register. These periods are available on request from the Data Protection Officer.


Personal data collected and processed in the contexts described in this Policy are intended for the internal services of the Sagemcom Group.

These data may be processed by companies of the Sagemcom Group or third parties, acting as subcontractors, bound by a subcontracting agreement to perform, in particular, hosting, storage, communication, data processing, database management or computer maintenance services. These subcontractors act only on instructions from Sagemcom and will only have access to your personal data to carry out their assignments. They will be bound by the same security and confidentiality obligations as those of the Sagemcom Group. Sagemcom ensures that it takes the necessary measures with these third parties to ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data in accordance with applicable regulations. In the event of data transfer outside the European Union, Sagemcom will have previously signed with certain companies of the Sagemcom Group or any third party the "standard contractual clauses" of the European Commission and/or will have submitted them to binding corporate rules governing the processing and approved by the authorities in charge of compliance with obligations regarding personal data.


Sagemcom ensures that your personal data are processed in complete security and confidentiality, including when certain operations are carried out by subcontractors. To this end, appropriate technical and organisational measures are used to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and deletion of your personal data. These measures are adapted according to the sensitivity level of the data processed.


What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

You can exercise your rights of access and rectification of your personal data at any time. You also have the right to the deletion, limitation, opposition and portability of your personal data. Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent, we inform you that you may withdraw this consent at any time. 

To exercise your rights, you can write to us with proof of your identity at dpo@Sagemcom.com

You are informed that you have the right to submit an application to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the supervisory authority in charge of compliance with personal data obligations in France. We invite you to contact us before making any request to the CNIL so that we can try to process it together.


You have the possibility to contact the Data Protection Officer of the Sagemcom Group for questions relating to the protection of your personal data:

- by email to the address: dpo@Sagemcom.com

- by post to the following address: Group Sagemcom, Attention: Data Protection Officer, 250 route de l'Empereur 92500 Rueil Malmaison, France


This Policy may change from time to time. It was last updated on 10 September 2019.


Cookies

When someone visits the site www.sagemcom.com, Sagemcom installs cookies on the hard disk of the visitor’s computer.

Cookies are data used by a web server to send status information to a user’s browser, and for the browser to send back status information to the original web server.

The status information may for example be a session login, a language, an expiry date, a response domain, etc.

This status information may be stored by the browser in various ways (a separate text file per cookie, a single file containing all cookies, possibility to encrypt this single file, etc.)  or not stored at all: it depends on the type of browser, its version, configuration, etc.

Cookies are used to keep this status information in the memory when a browser accesses different pages of a website or when the browser returns to the same website later.

Some of these cookies are only used to facilitate electronic communication.

Others are strictly necessary to provide an online communication service at your express request.

Finally, when a visitor visits the Site, the company collects information about the connection and the behaviour of visitors for statistical purposes (number of visitors, pages visited).

This information does not enable direct identification of visitors and Sagemcom undertakes no measures to identify visitors. In particular, it does not cross-reference personal data requested for example in forms on the site or when you connect to your private area with the information required for statistics, to identify you.

The company used Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website to analyse use of the site by visitors. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the site (including your IP address) will be sent and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to assess your use of the site, to compile reports concerning the activity of the site for its publisher and to provide other services regarding the activity of the site and the use of the internet. Google may communicate this information to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or when these third parties process this data on behalf of Google, including in particular the publisher of this site. Google does not compare your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may deactivate the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate parameters in your browser. However, deactivating cookies may prevent the use of some functions of this site. By using this website, you expressly agree to the processing of your personal data by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above.

You may visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  to refuse that Google Analytics installs cookies on your computer.

Most browsers are configured by default and accept the installation of cookies. However, if you so desire, you may deactivate the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate parameters in your browser.

Depending on the browser, the procedure may differ. Your attention is drawn to the fact that by configuring your browser to refuse cookies, some functions, pages or areas on the website will not be accessible.

With Internet Explorer 9, to refuse all cookies or some of them depending on their nature, you should go to “tools”, click on internet options, then on the confidentiality tab and select the confidentiality parameter “advanced”. To forbid cookies, you should check “ignore” automatic management of cookies and select “refuse”. If you want to choose whether to accept or refuse on a case by case basis, select the option “ask”. However, deactivating cookies may prevent some functions of the Site from working properly.

You can also decide which sites you want to authorize or refuse to install cookies on your computer. To do so: Click on the button Sites and enter the exact address of the site, then click on Authorize or Refuse then on OK.

You can delete the cookies that are already installed. To do so in Internet Explorer 9, go to Tools, then click on internet options, then on the general tab and under the navigation history, click on Delete. Check cookies and click on delete and then on ok to close.

With Google Chrome, to manage cookies:

- click on the spanner located in the browser’s toolbar. Go to Options, then click on the Advanced options tab and then on content Parameters in the section "Confidentiality".

In parameters, click on the Cookies tab.

To delete the cookies: you can delete all cookies or you can select the site and the cookie you want to delete. In the first case, click on Delete all and in the second case, after selecting, click on Delete. You can also delete the cookies for a given period and configure automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed by checking the box "Delete cookies and other site data when I close the browser" in the dialogue box Content parameters.

To block cookies by default

To block all cookies: select the option "Prohibit all sites from storing data".

To block only third-party cookies: check the box "Ignore the exceptions and block third-party cookies".

To block only third-party cookies: check the box "Ignore the exceptions and block third-party cookies". Check that the option "Authorize storage of local data” is checked, in order to authorize proprietary and third-party cookies. If you only want to accept proprietary cookies, check the box "Block all third-party cookies without exception".

To authorize cookies by default:

To authorize proprietary and third-party cookies, check that the option "Authorize storage of local data” is checked.

If you only want to accept proprietary cookies, check the box "Block all third-party cookies without exception".

Most sites need to install cookies, in particular to identify you. If you block all cookies, the site used may not work properly.